Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NKYSoftball.com

Past Player's of the Year
Home
Schedule
"Bash for Cash"
2004 NKY Stats Leaders
2004 NKY Rankings
Interviews
Links
Roster
2005 Area Rosters
Past Player's of the Year
Area World/National Champioms
Hall of Fame Inductees
2004 All-NKY Team
2003 All-NKY Team
2002 All-NKY Team

Here are the past players of the year in NKY starting in 1979 as named by the Cincinnati Softball News

Year
Player of the Year
Runner Up
2004
Jason Brown (Storm / Front Porch)
Eddie Weinberg (NKYSoftball.com/Easton)
Steve Shields (Red's Boys/TPS)
2003
Kevin Greene (NKYSoftball.com/Angilo's)
Steve Klute (J-Law Contracting)
2002
Kevin Hall (Team Pack/Mizuno)
Jim Perry (So. Rental/Easton)
John Slover (KY Chiropractic)
2001
Mike Cook (Storm)
John Slover (Trimex)
2000
Donny Hankinson (Rick's AC)
Mike Cook (Storm)
1999
Ron Peters (KY Chiropractic)
Donny Hankinson (Rick's AC)
1998
Larry Moore (Storm/Urb's)
Chad Cogswell (Rick's AC)
Rob Cotrell (AQW/Exit 62)
Brian Goebel (Nies/Seminoles)
Clark Hammonds (KY Chiropractic)
1997
Steve Dinser (Storm)
Tim Downs (JB's/Exit 62)
1996
Ron Peters (KY Chiropractic)
Bruce Martin (JB's/Red's/TPS)
Harvey Wolfe (Rick's AC)
1995
Tim Cocco (TJ's/Red's)
Brad Carr (Butler's)
1994
Rick Lankeit (Butler's)
Mike LeFever (Dawgs)
1993
Jim Perry (Pleasure Isle)
Ray Haight (Dawgs)
1992
David Martin (Florida Tan)
Jim Stephenson (Red's Boys)
1991
David Martin (Schiffer Metals)
Barry Alexander (Gallitan IGA)
1990
Bobby Gesenhues (Schiffer Metals)
Jim Wright (Pelle's)
1989
Bobby Gesenhues (Schiffer Metals)
Jim Ferrarra (Schiffer Metals)
1988
Bruce Martin (Schiffer Metals)
Ken Johnson (Southern/Sandtrap)
Nate Burris (Tim Timberman)
1987
Bob Cole (F&C Athletic)
Bruce Martin (Pomp's/Rumors)
1986
John Kelly (Budweiser)
Bob Brown (F&C Athletic)
Bob Cole (F&C Athletic)

1985
Jeff Ferrara (Boschert/Lobos)
Danny Cahill (F&C Athletic)
1984
Keith Thornberry (F&C Athletic)
NONE GIVEN
1983
Gerry Scaringi (Stroh's)
Daryl Veach (F&C Athletic)
1982
Jeff Shields (Avis Enterprises)
Dave Rechtin (Main Tavern)
1981
Mike Henry (NKY Merchants)
Bob Brown (Taylor Mill Bakery)
1980
Gene Hughes (Taylor Mill Bakery)
Barry Jolly (Huber Builders)
1979
Mike Ballinger (Schoenling/Fisher Chevrolet)
Tim Barker (Rockastle/Fill-In)